Thank you for visiting ownyourimpact.com.au, a website overseen by the Department of Water and Environmental Regulation (DWER) and the Waste Authority.

We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use personal information. The term ‘personal information’ in this instance has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), namely, information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonable be ascertained, from the information or opinion. 

If you wish to query or discuss this Privacy Notice, please contact the Own Your Impact team at hello@ownyourimpact.com.au or on the contact details below.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information via:

  • the content of any electronic forms you submit via the Own Your Impact website such as newsletter and waste challenge sign ups ;
  • information submitted in relation to the calculator and any quizzes and surveys you participate in;
  • any messages you submit to us via the Own Your Impact website (desktop and mobile versions), or to mailing addresses, email addresses, the Waste Authority’s Facebook page and any other contact-related services promoted by the Authority.

You may also be photographed when you attend an Own Your Impact-related event, however, wherever practical, we will seek to obtain your consent prior to using the image obtained.

Should you offer a testimonial in relation to your experience or share examples of how you are reducing your own impact we will obtain your written consent before publishing it in any capacity.

Why we collect your personal information

Your personal information is only collected as is necessary – either for a specific function or activity, or to enable us to carry out and improve the Own Your Impact campaign.

When you give us personal information such as your name and address, we record it on our database.

We may use your personal information to send you information in relation to the Own Your Impact campaign. Each time we send you a direct marketing communication we will provide you with a simple way to ’opt out’ of receiving similar communications in the future.

You can also let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communications by contacting us at hello@ownyourimpact.com.au or on the contact details below.

How we keep your personal information secure

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

If you provide us with information via a form on our website, it is stored securely in our databases and only accessed by staff authorised by the Waste Authority. We use a range of hardware and software security measures to protect our information and ensure that only authorised staff are granted access. 

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose personal information on a confidential basis to service providers, for example database management services, under our control that assist us in providing the Own Your Impact campaign and other initiatives delivered by the Waste Authority and its partners.

In these cases, our contractors are also bound by the National Privacy Principles to keep your personal information confidential. We will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your prior consent unless required by law to do so.

We will not transfer your personal information overseas unless we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which is being transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles. Transfer of information overseas would normally only occur for data processing purposes, for example third party payment facilitators may process their data off-shore.

Opting out or modifying your information

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact the Own Your Impact team at hello@ownyourimpact.com.au or at the contact details listed below. 

Visiting our site

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

ownyourimpact.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may, without notice, amend or modify this Privacy Notice.

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Own Your Impact Campaign Manager

Waste Authority
Locked Bag 33
Cloisters Square WA 6850